F-1 student visa

The F-1 visa is the most common type of student visa used to study in the USA. The F-1 visa is intended for a full-time academic or language students wishing to pursue a degree or certificate for a period of time in the USA.

Learn More »

F-2 dependent of F-1

The F-2 visa status is intended for the spouse and/or children (under age 21) of an F-1 student. Please note that a person on an F-2 status cannot work or study full-time.

Learn More »

J-1 student visa

An exchange visitor (J) is a non-immigrant visa category for individuals that have been approved to participate in the USA exchange visitor programs. In order to be eligible for a J-1, at least half of the student’s funding must come from a source other than personal or family funds.

Learn More »

J-1 scholar visa

The J-1 visa allows academic institutions and other educational exchange programs to sponsor international researchers to participate in educational and cultural programs in the USA.

Learn More »

J-1 student intern visa

These are students participating in an internship program in the USA that will fulfill the objectives of their current degree program at an institution in their home country. Students must be enrolled and actively pursuing a degree in an academic institution outside the USA.

Learn More »

J-2 dependent of a J-1

The J-2 visa status is intended for the spouse and/or children (under age 21) of a J-1 visa holder.

Learn More »

Additional visa types

There are a variety of visa types other than F or J that can help students study full-time or part-time in the USA. Please consult with an Office of Global Services pre-arrival advisor if you have questions about this.

Related Articles:

I-20 Form Instructions

With so many different ways to fill out the I-20 form, figuring out how to complete yours can be confusing. Use the instructions below that correspond to your program to fill out the form.

Pre-arrival for J-1 Students

Your DS-2019 form is the document you need to apply for a visa to enter the USA. We will walk you through the DS-2019 application process and answer some of the most frequently asked questions.

J-1 Scholar Arrival

Understanding J-1 status. Maintaining J-1 status. Attending a J-1 orientation session. We know you may feel overwhelmed with the number of obligations you have to meet as a J-1 student. Relax. The Office of Global Services remains committed to helping you at every step.