This is a sample letter for F-1 and J-1 supporters, showing that they are providing monetary support to students.

Family is important. That is why the Office of Global Services makes you aware of what documentation you will need when a family member accompanies you to the USA.

Obtaining a J-1 international scholar sponsorship is a collaborative effort at Northeastern University—led by the Office of Global Services. See the steps below.

J-1 exchange visitors and J-2 dependents must have health insurance. This explains the requirements and health insurance options.

Understanding J-1 status. Maintaining J-1 status. Attending a J-1 orientation session. We know you may feel overwhelmed with the number of obligations you have to meet as a J-1 student. Relax. The Office of Global Services remains committed to helping you at every step.

Your J-1 scholar visa application is the first step towards joining a global community of motivated learners. Learn all about the application process and how to transfer to Northeastern University.

Maintaining your J-1 scholar status is critical to staying part of the Northeastern community. Below is a comprehensive list that covers topics ranging from the required authorizations you will need to obtaining incidental employment.

When you attend Northeastern University as a J-1 scholar, you will quickly learn that the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System contacts can help you achieve your career and academic goals.

You have worked hard to get to this point in your life. But, understanding the J-1 scholar eligibility requirements and DS-2019 application process does not have to be hard. See for yourself.

Northeastern is a global university. So, it goes without saying that traveling to engage with the world is encouraged. And for international students and their dependents, it will require the right documents and authorizations.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) new policy directed to F, J or M visas. The policy guidance holds that unlawful presence will begin accruing the day after a student stops pursuing a course of study or otherwise violates his or her immigration status.

If you are an international student, you will need a visa to study in the USA. Learn what the different types of visas are.