You have worked hard to get to this point in your life. But, understanding the J-1 scholar eligibility requirements and DS-2019 application process does not have to be hard. See for yourself.

Your J-1 scholar visa application is the first step towards joining a global community of motivated learners. Learn all about the application process and how to transfer to Northeastern University.

If you want to switch your F-1 student status to a H-1B temporary employment status after completing a program of study or Post-Completion Optional Practical Training, read below about the cap gap extension.

At Northeastern University, F-1 and J-1 students are encouraged to give back so others can get ahead. While volunteering may seem simple, it is actually a complex area in which immigration regulations and labor laws intersect.

While Curricular Practical Training (CPT) helps F-1 students gain valuable work experience, advisors, co-op coordinators, and the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System contacts play an integral role in setting these students up for success.

Family is important. That is why the Office of Global Services makes you aware of what documentation you will need when a family member accompanies you to the USA.

Are you an international student participating in an exchange program with a government, organizational, or university sponsorship? If so, you will need to travel with a J-1 student visa.

As a J-1 student intern, you will work on real projects and solve real challenges. But before you do, there are a number of requirements you have to meet.